REC-2020.jpg

REGIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

           REGIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE:

 

           EXECUTIVE MEMBERS:
 

Fr. James Hughes, Archbishop's Rep. (Pastor, Our Lady of the Assumption)

Ken D'Sena, Chair (Our Lady of Assumption)

Mike Schneider, Vice-Chair (St. Patrick's)

Jason Clemens, Treasurer (St. Clare of Assisi)

Andres Lazzo Hild, Treasurer (St. Luke's)

Patrick Arce, Secretary (St. Joseph's)

Tracy Francis, Delegate to the CISVA (St. Patrick's)

Len De Julius, Principal

           VOTING MEMBERS:
 

Stephanie Bertani (All Saints)

Theresa Cecchetto (St. Luke's)

Maureen Currie (Our Lady of Assumption)

Andres Lazzo Hild (St. Luke's)

Iranaeus Lim (Our Lady of Lourdes)

Natalie McGinley (St. Joseph's)

Beata Sarna-Starosta (St. Clare of Assisi)

Mary Tabada (St. Patrick's)

           ADMINISTRATION AND STAFF MEMBERS:
 

Jodie Sussex, Vice-Principal

Pierre Nolet, Vice-Principal

Michelle Nix, Teacher Representative

Lisa Taylor, Teacher Representative

           VACANT:


Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Lourdes
 

 

RESPONSIBILITIES AND EXPECTATIONS


The effectiveness of our Catholic schools is strengthened by clergy and lay people working together with faith and commitment for the education of our young people. It is very important, therefore, that those who accept the call to serve on education committees understand the expectations of office and conduct themselves in a way that will foster collaboration and Christian community and put into practice the philosophy of Catholic education as promulgated by the British Columbia Bishops.

Members of CISVA Education Committees are expected to:

  • Acknowledge that Catholic schools function within the structure of the Catholic Church and are an expression of its mission.

  • Endeavor to become more knowledgeable about Catholic education, its mission, and educational and religious goals.

  • Promote Catholic education, its values and benefits to the community.

  • Attend regular, extraordinary and sub-committee meetings and participate n discussion and decisions to the best of their ability.

  • Be fully and thoroughly prepared for each meeting by completing the required committee work or reports.

  • Share and utilize their knowledge and experience for the betterment of the Committee's work and the school as a whole.

  • Be loyal and supportive of Committee decisions.

  • Be open to stand for election to the executive of their committee and act as a member of a sub-committee as elected and/or assigned.

  • Recognize that they do not officially represent the Committee unless explicitly authorized to do so.

  • Ensure confidentiality of all matters dealt 'in confidence'.

  • Disqualify themselves from discussion and voting on issues where there is a conflict of interest.

  • Support and recognize the principal as chief administrator in the school.

REC MEETINGS

Regular meetings of the REC are open to all members of the ACRSS community.  See the school calendar for the schedule. Persons who wish to address the REC at a meeting are welcome to do so provided they advise the Chair (kdsena@acrss.org) no less than one week before the intended meeting. 

         

           REC SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2021-2022

           Hiring Committee:

           Ken D'Sena

Len De Julius

Fr. James Hughes

Mike Schneider

Alternates: Patrick Arce, Natalie McGinley, Mary Tabada

           Appeals Committee:

Ken D'Sena

Len De Julius

Fr. James Hughes

           Bursary:

Patricio Arce

Jason Clemens

Parent Participation:

Theresa Cecchetto

Iranaeus Lim

Ken D'Sena

           Maintenance and Janitorial:

Len De Julius

Pierre Nolet

           Uniforms:

Pierre Nolet

Mary Tabada

 

           Cafeteria:

Pierre Nolet

Mary Tabada

 

           Gratitude:

Mike Schneider

           Facilities:

Patrick Arce

Jodie Sussex

           Fundraising:

Stephanie Bertani

Pierre Nolet

Natalie McGinely

Mike Schneider

 

           Policy:

Tracy Francis

Beata Sarna-Starosta